Olden Fjordhotel

34 photos
Check rooms and rates
Check-in
Select date
Check-out
Select date
Rooms and Guests2 Guests, 1 room
We’ll open Booking.com in a new tab for fair comparison.
Olden Fjordhotel
$$$$

Overview

4-star fjordside hotel with glacier access and live music in Olden

Amenities

Olden Fjordhotel offers a library, a lounge area with live music, and free bicycle rentals 700 ft from the hotel. The hotel provides a free shuttle service for local tours and has a 24-hour front desk. Guests can use the shared lounge/TV area, the outdoor terrace, and the garden with a picnic area.

Rooms

The rooms at the Olden Fjordhotel have classic décor, a seating area, and a work desk. Most rooms offer a balcony and direct fjord views. Each room comes with satellite TV and a private bathroom.

Dining

The on-site restaurant serves a traditional Norwegian buffet for dinner, with a separate children's buffet at breakfast. The bar offers wine, champagne, and a snack bar. Guests can also order special diet menus and packed lunches.

Entertainment

Olden Fjordhotel features a lounge area with scheduled live music entertainment. The hotel also hosts temporary art galleries. Guests can relax in the library or use the shared lounge/TV area.

Location

The hotel is 0.6 mile from the Olden cruise terminal and 3 miles from Loen village and the Skylift cable car. Briksdalsbreen glacier, a hiking destination 14 miles away, lies within Jostedalsbreen National Park. Free private parking with an electric car charging station is available on site.

  • Location: On Nordfjord's waterfront, 0.5 miles from Olden cruise terminal
  • Rooms: Fjord-view rooms with balconies and satellite TV
  • Dining: Traditional Norwegian buffet with children's buffet
  • Entertainment: Live music lounge and temporary art galleries
  • Amenities: Free bicycle rentals, free local shuttle, EV charging station
  • Parking: Free private parking on site
Good to know
Check-in/Check-out
from 15:00-23:59
until 11:00
Amenities
Private parking is possible on site for free.
Wireless internet is available in for free.
Other information
Breakfast
The hotel Olden Fjordhotel serves a full breakfast for free. 
Pets
Pets are not allowed.
Languages
English, German, Spanish, Dutch, Norwegian, Swedish, Danish, Polish, Russian, Latvian
Building
Number of rooms:59
Price calendar
Check availability and prices for your dates now!

Rooms and availability

Standard Twin Room
  • Max:
    2 persons
  • Bed options:
    2 Single beds
Superior Twin Room
  • Max:
    2 persons
  • Bed options:
    2 Single beds

Facilities

Main facilities

Wi-Fi
Free parking
Baggage storage
24-hour services

24-hour reception

24-hour security

Food/ Drinks

Bar/ Lounge area

Restaurant

Welcome drink

Snack bar

Shuttle

Paid shuttle service

Laundry
TV

Flat-screen TV

Services

  • Paid shuttle service
  • Room service
  • Housekeeping
  • Laundry
  • Tours/Ticket assistance
  • Grocery shopping service
  • Welcome drink

Dining

  • Restaurant
  • Snack bar
  • Bar/ Lounge area
  • Picnic area/ Tables
  • Packed lunches
  • Special diet menus

Business

  • Fax/Photocopying

Children

  • Cribs
  • Children's buffet

Spa & Leisure

  • Garden area
  • Leisure/ TV room

Room features

  • Heating
  • Sitting area
  • Patio
  • Terrace
  • Garden furniture
  • Ironing facilities

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries

Media

  • Flat-screen TV
  • AM/FM alarm clock

Room decor

  • Parquet floor
Show all facilitiesHide facilities

Essential information about Olden Fjordhotel

💵 Lowest room price 166 US$
📏 Distance to center 1.0 mi
✈️ Distance to airport 39.5 mi
🧳 Nearest airport Sandane Anda, SDN

Location

Address
The address has been copied.
Olden, Olden, Norway, 6788
Map view
Olden, Olden, Norway, 6788
  • City landmarks
  • Nearby
  • Restaurants
Store
Skogstad sport AS
100 yd
Restaurant
Molla Gjestehus
100 yd

Reviews of Olden Fjordhotel

7.5 /10
Very good
946 reviews
Verified reviews  
Discover top-rated options through reviews we verify from our site and Booking.com.

FAQ about Olden Fjordhotel

What is the distance from the 4-star Olden Fjordhotel to Olden city center?
Olden city center is reachable within a 20-minute walk from the 4-star Olden Fjordhotel.
Which attractions can we visit during our stay at the Olden Fjordhotel?
Attractions that are worth your attention include Loen Skylift (about 10 minutes by car from the Olden Fjordhotel) as well as Olden Village, located 17 minutes' walk away.
Should we expect an airport shuttle to bring us to Olden Fjordhotel hotel?
Shuttle is one of the services offered by Olden Fjordhotel hotel. Please inform the hotel staff about your estimated arrival time.
Can we park our car at the 4-star Olden Fjordhotel hotel?
Yes, guests of the 4-star Olden Fjordhotel hotel can take advantage of a free private parking lot on site.
Can I eat breakfast at the hotel?
Yes, guests can enjoy breakfast, served daily in the restaurant of the hotel.
What is the timeframe for check-in and check-out in the Olden hotel?
Guests of the Olden hotel can check in from 3 PM to 11.59 PM and check out from 11 AM.
What are the booking prices at the Olden Fjordhotel hotel?
The prices at the Olden Fjordhotel hotel start from $220.
What payment methods are accepted in Olden Fjordhotel?
At Olden Fjordhotel, guests can pay using сash, American Express, and Visa as well as other payment methods.
Which facilities are included in the rooms at the 4-star Olden Fjordhotel?
Every suite at the 4-star Olden Fjordhotel includes a flat-screen TV with satellite channels and private bathrooms along with a shower cap and hairdryers.
Does the 4-star Olden Fjordhotel staff speak foreign languages?
Yes, the staff of the 4-star Olden Fjordhotel can speak Swedish, Danish, Norwegian, Dutch, and Polish.
Check rooms and rates
Check-in
Select date
-
Check-out
Select date
Rooms and Guests2 Guests, 1 room